GENERAL STUDIES

CODE

TITLE

PREREQUISITES

TIME 

INSTRUCTOR

ROOM

ART101

Art Appreciation

Tuesday

6:00-9:00P

TBA

201SH

ART102A

Intro to Theater

Tues. & Thurs.

10:30-11:45A

Dixon

MPR 2nd Flr PH

ART102B

Intro to Theater

Tues. & Thurs.

1:00-2:15P

Dixon

MPR 2nd FLr PH

ENG099A

Developmental English

ACT lower than 18

Mon. & Weds.

9:00-10:15A

TBA

201SH

ENG099 B

Developmental English

ACT lower than 18

Mon. & Weds.

2:30-3:45P

J. Brown

204SH

ENG101

English Gram & Comp 1

ACT score 18 or higher

Tues. &  Thurs.

1:00-2:15P

H. Ostrander

204SH

ENG102A

English Gram & Comp 2

Passing grade in ENG 101

Mon. & Weds.

10:30-11:45A

J. Brown

MPR 2nd Flr PH

ENG102B

English Gram & Comp 2

Passing grade in ENG 101

Tues. & Thurs.

2:30-3:45P

M. Thornton

202PH

ENG102C

English Gram & Comp 2

Passing grade in ENG 101

Mon. & Weds.

9:00-10:15A

J. Brown

202SH

ENG102D

English Gram & Comp 2

Passing grade nin ENG 101

Tues. & Thurs.

7:20-8:50P

M. Thornton

203SH

ENG103

College Reading

ENG 101

Mon. & Weds.

10:30-11:45A

R. Douglas

301PH

ENG203

African American Literature

Mon. & Weds.

9:00-10:15A

J. Brown

101PH

ENG302A

Methods of Research

Mon. & Weds.

10:30-11:15A

A. Akai

202PH

ENG302B

Methods of Research

Tues. & Thurs.

11:00-12:15A

TBA

302SH

ENG302C

Methods of Research

Tues. & Thurs.

6:00-7:15P

M. Thornton

202PH

FRE101 A

Pathways to Success/Freshman Experience

Mon & Weds.

10:30-11:45A

TBA

201PH

FRE101B

Pathways to Success/Freshman Experience

Mon. & Weds.

6:00-7:15P

A. Akai

204SH

GEN201

African American Experience

Mon. & Weds,

10:30-11:45A

E.Majozo

204SH

HIS202

World Civ II

Tues. & Thurs.

4:00-5:15P

Gray

301PH

HIS205

History of Christianity II

Mon. & Weds.

2:30-3:45P

J. Adamson

102PH

HIS206

Black Church History

Mon. & Weds.

1:00-2:15P

TBA

101PH

HIS207 A

African American History

Tues. & Thurs.

1:00-2:15P

C. McAllister

301PH

HIS207 ONL

African American History

C .McAllister

ONLINE

HIS406

World Religions

Tues. & Thurs.

2:30-3:45P 

H. Ostrander

201PH

MAT099A

Pre-Algebra/Math

Mon. & Weds.

3:45-5:00P

TBA

202PH

MAT099B

Pre-Algebra/Math

Tues. & Thurs.

2:30-3:45P

TBA

204SH

MAT101 A

College Algebra

MAT 099

Tues. & Thurs.

9-10:15A

TBA

301PH

MAT101 B

College Algebra

MAT 099

Mon. & Weds.

9-10:15A

TBA

301PH

MAT101 C

College Algebra

MAT 099

Mon. & Weds.

7:30-8:45P

J. Dawson

302SH

MUS130

Intro to Music

Mon. & Weds.

4:00-5:15P

A. Diggs

B102PH Bsmt

NTS312

New Testament Greek II

NTS 311

Mon. & Weds.

1:00-2:15P

A. Akai

3rd Flr Conf Rm SH

PHI102 ONL

Intro to Philosophy

B. Kelly

ONLINE

PHI200

Critical Thinking

U of L Cross Registration

Tues. & Thurs.

2:30-3:45P

B. Barnes

MPR 2nd Flr PH

PHI201

Intro to Christian Ethics

Bach of Arts and Religion Students only

Mon. & Weds.

10:30-11:45A

C. Caldwell

B100PH Bsmt

POL101A

American Government & Politics

Wednesday

6:00-9:00P

TBA

MPR 2nd Flr PH

POL101B

American Government & Politics

Mon. & Weds.

10:30-11:45A

TBA

101PH

PSY101

Foundations of Psychology

ENG 102

Tues. & Thurs.

1:00-2:15P

D. Hill

202SH

SP100

Spanish I

Tues. & Thurs.

2:30-3:45P

K. Brown

102PH

BUSINESS

BUS 102

Corporate Responsibility and Ethics

Tues. & Thurs.

9:00-10:15P

W. Meaux

101PH

BUS101A

Foundations of Business & Society

 

Tues. & Thurs.

10:30-11:45A

W. Meaux

101PH

BUS101B

Foundations of Business & Society

 

Mon. & Weds.

9:00-10:15A

L. Williams

201PH

BUS101C

Foundations of Business & Society

 

Monday

6:00-9:00P

T. Sears

MPR 2nd Flr PH

BUS200

Foundations of Law & Business

 

Mon. & Weds.

10:30-11:45A

W. Steiden

102PH

BUS201

Foundations of Management

 

Mon. & Weds.

1:00-2:15P

W. Steiden

202SH

BUS202

Foundations of Marketing

 

Tues. & Thurs.

1:00-2:15P

W. Meaux

202PH

BUS203

Foundations of Finance*

Foundations of Accounting

Monday

6:00-9:00P

T. Lambert

201SH

BUS204

Foundations of Accounting

College Algebra

Thursday

6:00-9:00P

R. Cecil

MPR 2nd Flr PH

BUS 300A

Business Elective–Professional Skills and Personal Finance

 

Mon. & Weds.

9:00-10:15A

W. Steiden

202PH

BUS 300B

Business Elective–Economic Issues for Managers

 

Thursday

6:00-9:00P

T. Lambert

101PH

BUS301A

Social Entrepreneurship & Innovation

 

Tues. & Thurs.

10:30-11:45A

L. Williams

202PH

BUS301B

Social Entrepreneurship & Innovation

 

Wednesday

6:00-9:00P

J. Adams

101PH

BUS302

Technologies for the 21st Century

 

Mon. & Weds.

10:30-11:45A 3Hrs

L. Williams, Jr.

102PH

BUS401

Capstone Seminar 1*

 

TBA

T. Lambert

TBA

BUS402

Capstone Seminar 2*

 

TBA

T. Lambert

TBA

COMMUNICATION

COM101A

Foundations of Communication

Tues. & Thurs.

9:00-10:15A

R. Abell

203SH

COM101B

Foundations of Communication

Monday

6:00-9:00P

D. Carlton

102PH

COM100

Public Speaking

Tues. & Thurs.

10:30-11:45A

R. Abell

203SH

COM103

Conflict, Com. & Management

Mon. & Weds.

1:00-2:15P

R. Abell

203SH

COM201

Communication. Culture & Community

Mon. & Weds.

2:30-3:45P

S. Nash

203SH

COM202

Race, Gender & Media Rep

Mon. & Weds.

4:00-5:15P

R. Slawsky

201SH

COM302

Latino Culture & Communication

Mon. & Weds.

9:00-10:15A

R. Wells-Gonzalez

3rd Flr Conf Rm SH

COM333

Argumentation & Persuasion

Mon. & Weds.

10:30-11:45A

R. Wells-Gonzalez

3rd Flr Conf Rm SH

SOCIOLOGY

SOC 101A

Foundations of Sociology

Tues. & Thurs.

9:00-10:15A

M. Broadus-Gay

201SH

SOC 101B

Foundations of Sociology

Tues. & Thurs.

10:30-11:45A

M. Broadus-Gay

201SH

SOC 101C

Foundations of Sociology

Mon. & Weds.

4:00-7:00P

S. Nash

101PH

SOC 201

Urban Sociology

SOC 101

Mon. & Weds.

4:00-5:15P

L. Thomas

102PH

SOC 202

Social and Wealth Inequalities

SOC 101

Tues. & Thurs.

2:30-3:45P

M. Broadus-Gay

201SH

SOC301

Health and Wellness

SOC101

Tues. & Thurs.

5:30-6:45

L. Thomas

3rd Flr Conf Rm SH

SOC 307

Mixed Research Methods

SOC 101

Mon. & Weds.

5:30-6:45P

L. Thomas

3rd Flr Conf Rm SH

SOC 305

Aging and the Human Life

SOC 101

Tues. & Thurs.

1:00-2:15P

M. Broadus-Gay

3rd Flr Conf Rm SH

SOC 400

Community Problems & Solutions

SOC 101

Tues. & Thurs.

4:00-5:15P

M. Broadus-Gay

201SH

SOC 400

Elective

Department Chair’s Consent

Independent Study

L. Thomas

Independent Study

SOC 401

Capstone I

Department Chair’s Consent

Independent Study

L. Thomas

Independent Study

*CROSS – REGISTRATION WITH U OF L

PHI200

Critical Thinking

U of L Cross Registration

Tues. & Thurs.

2:30-3:35P

B. Barnes

MPR 2nd Flr PH

SCI101

Life Science

U of L Cross Registration

Tues. & Thurs.

4:00-5:15P

H. Swain-Ewald

MPR 2nd Flr PH

 

 

 

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

BTS 102A

Found of Transcendent

Mon. & Weds.

9:00-10:15A

C. McAllister

204SH

BTS 102B

Found of Transcendent

Mon. & Weds.

6:00 – 7:15P

C. McAllister

202SH

BTS 103A

Found of Liberation

Tues. & Thurs.

10:30-11:45A

R. Robinson

301PH

BTS103B

Foundation of Liberation

Tues. & Thurs.

6:00-7:15P

P. Smith

102PH

BTS 104

Found of Community

Tues. & Thurs.

1:00- 2:15P

R. Hunter

302SH

BTS 106

Found of Human Sexuality

Mon. & Weds.

10:30- 11:45A

C. McAllister

202SH

BTS 200

Intro to Hebrew Bible

Tues. & Thurs.

10:30-11:45A

I. Olatoyan

201PH

BTS 201

Intro to the Christian Scripture

Tues. & Thurs.

6:00- 7:15P

I. Olatoyan

201PH

BTH505A

BTH Project

See Instructor

R. Hunter

See Instructor

NTS101

New Testament Survey I

Mon. & Weds.

1:00-2:15P

I .Olatoyan

202PH

NTS102

New Testament Survey II

Mon. & Weds.

1:00-2:15P

H. Howard

204SH

NTS312

Greek II

Mon. & Weds.9:00-10:15A

A. Akai

102PH

NTS301

Gospel of John

Tues. & Thurs.

2:30-3:45P

R. Hunter

101PH

NTS403

Prison Epistle

Mon. & Weds.10:30-11:45A

J. Adamson

201SH

OTS101A

Old Testament Survey I

Mon. & Weds.

7:30-8:45P

P. Smith

203SH

OTS102A

Old Testament Survey II

Mon. & Weds.

9:00-10:15A

A. Akai

203SH

OTS102B

Old Testament Survey II

Tues. & Thurs.

9:00-10:15A

H. Howard

202PH

OTS308

Psalm

Tues. & Thurs.

10:30-11:45A

TBA

3rd Flr Conf Rm SH

PMN101A

Spiritual Formation

Tues. & Thurs.

10:30-11:45A

M. Thomas

204SH

PMN101B

Spiritual Formation

Mon. & Weds.

6:00-7:15P

M. Thomas

201PH

  PMN180

Introduction to Counseling

Tues. & Thurs.

9:00-10:15A

M. Thomas

3rd Flr Conf Rm SH

PMN301A

Homiletics

Tues. & Thurs.

10:30-11:45A

R. Hunter

202SH

PMN301B

Homiletics

Mon. & Weds.

6:00-7:15P

P. Smith

202PH

PMN302

Preaching Practicum

Tues. & Thurs.

11:45-1:00P

R. Hunter

102PH

PMN404

Conflict Ministry

Mon. & Weds.

1:00-2:15P

J. Adamson

102PH

PMN414

Urban Church Growth

Mon. & Weds.

2:30-3:45P

TBA

201SH

PMN416

Ministry in the Black Church

Mon. & Weds.

9:00-10:15A

R. Robinson

B100PH Bsmt

PMN451

The Church and Social Action

Tues. & Thurs.

1:00-2:15P

R. Robinson

203SH

THS140A

Biblical Hermeneutics

Tues. & Thurs.

2:30-3:45P

R. Robinson

203SH

THS140B

Biblical Hermeneutics

Tues. & Thurs.

7:30-8:45P

R. Robinson

204SH

THS201A

Pursuits In Theology I

Tues. & Thurs.

9:00-10:15A

I. Olatoyan

102PH

THS202A

Pursuits In Theology II

Mon. & Weds.

1:00-2:15P

A. Akai

MPR 2nd Flr PH

THS202B

Pursuits In Theology II

Tues. & Thurs.

7:30-8:45P

I. Olatoyan

302SH

THS406

Cont. Black Church Theology

Tues. & Thurs.

1:00-2:15P

R. Hunter

201PH

THS408

Christian Eschatology

Tues. & Thurs.

9:00-10:15A

R. Robinson

202SH

MUSIC DEPARTMENT

MUS112

Music Theory I

Mon. & Weds.

9:00-10:15A

B. Johnson

B102PH Bsmt

MUS113

Aural Skills

Tuesday

9:00-10:20A

M. Johnson

B102PH Bsmt

MUS130

Into To Music

Mon. & Weds.

4:00-5:15P

A. Diggs

B102PH Bsmt

MUA105

Music Composition

Monday

12:00-1:00P

B. Johnson

B`102PH Bsmt

MUA161

Major Applied I

Monday

12:00-1:00P

Y. Green

See Instructor

MUP381

College Band

Mon. –  Thurs.

6:00-8:00P

J. Sam

A & L Bldg Bsmt

LEXINGTON SITE

THS201B

Pursuits in Theology I

Monday

6:00-9:00P

B. Carter

Bethsaida Church