Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

FINANCIAL AID

An Affordable Education


Simmons College of Kentucky is committed to providing an affordable education for all students. For the 2020-2021 academic year, Simmons’ tuition is priced at a reasonable $275 per credit hour, regardless of legal residency. With small class sizes and an exceptionally credentialed and dedicated faculty, Simmons College of Kentucky provides low price and great value. Our tuition and fees cover only one-third of our operational costs, and we work hard to raise funds to make up the difference so that we can keep our rates as low as possible.

Like other colleges, Simmons must increase its tuition from time to time. Yet we are committed to providing scholarship support for students with unmet financial needs. So if you are committed to attending Simmons and are willing to be faithful in class attendance and study, we will work hard to find you the financial support to help your college dreams come true.

Free Application for Federal Student Aid


To determine eligibility for federal, state and scholarship assistance, ALL students are encouraged to complete the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA). The FAFSA is a short assessment of financial need and can be completed in just a few minutes. It is best to complete your FAFSA as soon as possible on or after October 1st of each year as some funds are awarded on a first-come, first-served basis.


To complete your Free Application for Federal Student Aid, login at www.fafsa.gov. Even if you’ve not made a final decision on your preferred college, you should complete your FAFSA as soon as possible.

 

Simmons College of Kentucky’s Federal School Code: 041780


NOTE: Some students are required to provide parent information on the FAFSA. The FAFSA website guides you through to determine if you are considered a Dependent student (need parent information) or an Independent student.


FAFSA Completion Guide

How to Apply for Financial Aid 2020-2021


Other Resources and Links

For other resources and links, CLICK HERE


NET PRICE CALCULATOR

COST OF ATTENDANCE

FULL TIME STUDENT COSTS: 12 CREDIT HOURS SCHEDULE PER YEAR



Off-CampusIndependent CommuterDependent Commuter
Tuition and Fees6,9906,9906,990
Books and Supplies1,0001,0001,000
Room and Board7,1104,2662,844
Transportation1,8361,8361,836
Personal/Misc.2,3942,3941,206
Total19,33016,48613,876

2020-2021 COST PER CREDIT HOUR = $275

HoursTuitionFeesTuition + Fees
154,1251954,320
123,3001953,495
92,4751952,670
61,6501951,845
38251951,020

FINANCIAL AID CONSUMER INFORMATION