Louisville’s only HBCU

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content

FINANCIAL AID

An Affordable Education


Simmons College of Kentucky is committed to providing an affordable education for all students. For the 2021-2022 academic years, Simmons’ tuition is priced at a reasonable $667 per credit hour, regardless of legal residency. With small class sizes and an exceptionally credentialed and dedicated faculty, Simmons College of Kentucky provides low price and great value. Our tuition and fees cover only one-third of our operational costs, and we work hard to raise funds to make up the difference so that we can keep our rates as low as possible.

Like other colleges, Simmons must increase its tuition from time to time. Yet we are committed to providing scholarship support for students with unmet financial needs. So if you are committed to attending Simmons and are willing to be faithful in class attendance and study, we will work hard to find you the financial support to help your college dreams come true.

Free Application for Federal Student Aid


To determine eligibility for federal, state and scholarship assistance, ALL students are encouraged to complete the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA). The FAFSA is a short assessment of financial need and can be completed in just a few minutes. It is best to complete your FAFSA as soon as possible on or after October 1st of each year as some funds are awarded on a first-come, first-served basis.


To complete your Free Application for Federal Student Aid, login at www.fafsa.gov. Even if you’ve not made a final decision on your preferred college, you should complete your FAFSA as soon as possible.

Simmons College of Kentucky’s Federal School Code: 041780


NOTE: Some students are required to provide parent information on the FAFSA. The FAFSA website guides you through to determine if you are considered a Dependent student (need parent information) or an Independent student.


FAFSA Completion Guide

How to Apply for Financial Aid: 2020-2021 | 2021-2022


Other Resources and Links

For other resources and links, CLICK HERE

It’s that time of year again! This is a friendly reminder that the 2022-2023 FAFSA in now available. The Free Application for Student Aid can be completed by U.S. Citizens and eligible non-citizens.

You will need to complete the 2022-2023 if you would like to receive financial aid, make sure you include Simmons College of Kentucky school code: 041780


Here are a few important things to remember:

1. The 2022-2023 FAFSA will use your 2020 tax information.

2. We recommend that you use the IRS Data Retrieval Tool to import your tax information directly.

3. If you are interested in receiving Federal Work Study during the 2022-2023 Academic Year, please answer YES to the Work Study question on your FAFSA:

How to fill out the FAFSA:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LK0bbu0y5AM

 

What happens after I fill out the FAFSA?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1c1gNefSw78

 

Students that have completed all required financial aid materials will receive an Award Letter that shows the maximum amount of financial aid eligibility for the terms they plan to enroll.

 

If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to the Financial Aid Office.

 

Thank you


___________________________________________________________________________________________________

Karen Scrivner

Simmons College of Kentucky

Director Student Financial Aid

1018 S. 7th Street

Louisville, KY 40203

kscrivner@simmonscollegeky.edu

502-776-1443 ext. 5121

To visit my Virtual Office click below:

https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1Id27vpoI8zISIPdNxV_F0ixY2K_tb7m-DGY2xR2T9s4/edit?usp=sharing


NET PRICE CALCULATOR

COST OF ATTENDANCE

FULL TIME STUDENT COSTS: 12 CREDIT HOURS SCHEDULE PER YEAR



Off-CampusIndependent CommuterDependent Commuter
Tuition and Fees16,39016,39016,390
Books and Supplies1,0001,0001,000
Room and Board7,7944,6803,114
Transportation1,6021,6021,602
Personal/Misc.2,3942,3941,206
Total29,18026,06623,312

2021-2022 COST PER CREDIT HOUR = $667

HoursTuitionFeesTuition + Fees
2110,00119510,196
12 - 188,0001958,195
96,0031956,198
64,0021954,197
32,0011952,196

FINANCIAL AID CONSUMER INFORMATION