Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content

Course Schedule

Six Sunday School Lessons During the 40 Days of Prayer

SUMMER 2021

  • BUSINESS ENTREPRENEURSHIP
  • COMMUNICATIONS
  • GENERAL STUDIES
  • MUSIC
  • RELIGIOUS STUDIES
  • SOCIOLOGY
BUSINESS ENTREPRENEURSHIP
CODECOURSETIMEINSTRUCTORROOM
BUS102Corporate ResponsibilityT/TH 1:00-4:00PW. MeauxREMOTE
COMMUNICATIONS
CODECOURSETIMEINSTRUCTORROOM
COM102Interpersonal SkillsM/W 1:00-4:00PD. CarltonREMOTE
COM401Capstone ITBD 3hrsD. CarltonREMOTE
GENERAL STUDIES
CODECOURSETIMEINSTRUCTORROOM
ENG099Developmental EnglishT/TH 9:00A-12:00PM. ThorntonREMOTE
MAT099Developmental MathM/W 9:00A-12:00PB. WilsonREMOTE
MUSIC
CODECOURSETIMEINSTRUCTORROOM
MUS361-9Major Applied V-Saxophone1hrK. BachmannREMOTE
MUS321Survey of Music History I TBDK.DavenportREMOTE
RELIGIOUS STUDIES
CODECOURSETIMEINSTRUCTORROOM
BTS102Transcedent in Religion, Culture and ScriptureM/W 10:30-1:30R. RobinsonREMOTE
PMN315Church GrowthT/TH 10:30-1:30M. ThomasREMOTE
NTS406Pastoral EpistlesT/TH 10:30-1:30TBDREMOTE
SOCIOLOGY
CODECOURSETIMEINSTRUCTORROOM
SOC305Aging and LifeN. Seay Asynchronous

FALL 2021

  • BUSINESS ENTREPRENEURSHIP
  • CROSS CULTURAL COMMUNICATION
  • GENERAL STUDIES
  • MUSIC
  • RELIGIOUS STUDIES
  • SOCIOLOGY
BUSINESS ENTREPRENEURSHIP
Course CodeCourse NamePrerequisitesInstructorTime/Credit HoursRoom
BUS101Foundations of Business and SocietyW. MeauxT/TH 10:30-11:45A 3hrs302SH
BUS102Corporate ResponsibilityW. MeauxT/TH 2:30-3:35P 3hrs 302SH
BUS200Foundations of Law and BusinessTBDM/W 10:30-11:45A 3hrs203SH
BUS201Foundations of ManagementTBDM/W 1:00-2:15 P 3hrs302SH
BUS202Foundations of MarketingW. MeauxT/Th 1:00-2:15 P 3hrs302SH
BUS203Foundations of FinanceBUS204TBDM/W 9:00-10:15A 3hrs302SH
BUS204Foundations of AccountingMAT101TBDM/W 10:30-11:45A 3hrs 202SH
BUS301Social Entrepeneurship and InnovationJunior/Senior Standing or Permission of ChairTBDW 6:00-9:00 P 3hrs302SH
BUS302Technologies for the 21st CenturyJunior/Senior Standing or Permission of ChairM. ShaverM 6:00-9:00P 3hrs203SH
BUS311Professional Skills and Personal FinanceJunior/Senior Standing or Permission of ChairTBDM/W 9:00-10:15 A 3hrs201PH
BUS401Capstone Seminar ISenior Standing or Permission of ChairW. MeauxM/W 1:00-2:15P 3hrs102PH
BUS402Capstone Seminar IIW. MeauxM/W 2:30-3:45P 3hrs102PH
CROSS CULTURAL COMMUNICATION
Course CodeCourse NamePrerequisitesInstructorTime/Credit HoursRoom
COM100Public SpeakingD NanceM/W 4:00-5:15 P 3hrs102PH
COM101-AFoundations of CommunicationD. CarltonM/W 2:30-3:45 P 3hrs302SH
COM101-BFoundations of CommunicationD. CarltonM 6:00-9:00P 3hrs302SH
COM102Interpersonal Skills TBDT/TH 10:30-11:45 A 3hrs102PH
COM201Communication, Culture, and CommunityTBDM/W 10:30-11:45 A 3hrs202SH
COM202Race, Gender, and Media RepresentationR. SlawskyT/TH 9:00-10:15 A 3hrs 201SH
COM203Conflict & Communication MgmtT.Stringer T/TH 9:00-1015 A 3 hrs202SH
COM302Latino Culture and CommunicationE. MansillaM 6:0-9:00 P 3 hrs101PH
COM303Asian Culture and CommunicationTBDM/W 2:30-3:45P 3 hrs201SH
COM304Topics in Intercultural CommunicationD. NanceW 6:00-9:00P 3hrs102PH
COM401Capstone Seminar ID. CarltonTBD 3hrs
COM402Capstone Seminar IID. CarltonTBD 3hrs
GENERAL STUDIES
Course CodeCourse NamePrerequisitesInstructorTime/Credit HoursRoom
ART102-AIntro to Theatre TBDM/W 10:30-11:45 A 3hrsMPR 2nd Flr PH
ART102-BIntro to TheatreTBDT/TH 1:00-2:15 P 3hrsMPR 2nd Flr PH
ENG099-ADevelopmental EnglishA.BridgesM/W 9:00-10:15 A 3hrs101PH
ENG099-BDevelopmental EnglishA. BridgesM/W 2:30-3:45 P 3hrs101PH
ENG099-CDevelopmental EnglishM. ThorntonT/TH 1:00-2:15P 3hrs202SH
ENG101-AEnglish Grammar and Composition IENG099M. ThorntonT/TH 2:30-3:45 P 3hrs202SH
ENG101-BEnglish Grammar and Composition IENG099J. JonesONLINE
ENG101-CEnglish Grammar and Composition IENG099J. JonesT/TH 10:30-11:45 A 3hrs202SH
ENG101-DEnglish Grammar and Composition IENG099ThorntonM/W 10:30-11:45 3hrs201SH
ENG102-AEnglish Grammar and Composition IIENG101J. JonesM/W10:30-11:45 A 3hrs102PH
ENG102-BEnglish Grammar and Composition IIENG101J. JonesT/TH 2:30-3:45P 3hrs101PH
ENG103-ACollege Reading/Literature/Public SpeakingENG102J. RodgersM/W 1:00-2:15 P 3hrsMPR 2nd Flr PH
ENG103-BCollege Reading/Literature/Public SpeakingENG102TBDT/TH 9:00-10:15 P 3hrs101PH
ENG203Afrcan Amer Lit/Can satisfy ENG103ENG102TBDM/W 10:30-11:45A101PH
ENG302Methods of ResearchENG101TBDM/W 9:00-10:15A 3hrs102PH
FRE101-APathways to SuccessL. SmithM/W 2:30-3:45101PH
FRE101-BPathways to SuccessT. Thomas-BadgerT/TH 9:00-10:15 3hrs203SH
FRE101-CPathways to SuccessT. Thomas-BadgerM/W 1:00-2:15P 3hrsB102PH
HIS203American History/ Fulfilsl HIS201A. BaskinT/TH 10:30-11:45A 3hrs202PH
HIS204History of Christianity I/Fulfils HIS201D. SawyerM/W 1:00-2:15 P 3hrs201PH
HIS207-AAfrican American HistoryA. BaskinT/TH 1:00-2:15P 3hrs101PH
HIS207African American HistoryL. SmithONLINE
MAT099-ADevelopmental MathB. WilsonM/W 1:00-2:15 P 3hrs202PH
MAT099-BDevelopmental MathB. WilsonT/TH 4:00-5:15P 3hrs202PH
MAT101-AEveryday MathMAT099B. WilsonONLINE
MAT101-BEveryday MathMAT099B. WilsonM/W 10:30-11:45A 3hrs201PH
MUS130Music AppreciationM. MoffettM/W 9:00-10:15 A 3hrsAxton 004
NTS311New Testament Greek ITBDT/TH 4:00-5:15 P 3hrs201SH
PHI200-ACritical ThinkingL. SmithM/W 10:30-11:45 A 3hrs202SH
PHI200-BCritical ThinkingL. SmithM/W 1:00-2:15P P 3hrs202SH
POL101American Government and PoliticsTBDM/W 1:00-2:15 P 3hrs203SH
PSY101Foundations of PsychologyD. HillT/TH 1:00-2:15P 3hrs203SH
SCI101Life ScienceTBDT/TH 2:30-3:45 P 3hrs MPR 2nd Flr PH
SCI102Earth ScienceT. BakerM/W 9:00-10:15 A 3hrsMPR 2nd Flr PH
MUSIC
Course CodeCourse NamePrerequisitesInstructorTime/Credit HoursRoom
MUA121-1Minor Applied I Piano (Priv. Inst.)C. HayesTBA1hrAxton 107
MUA121-2Minor Applied I Voice (Priv. Inst.)C. HayesTBA 1hrAxton 107
MUA161-1Major Applied I PianoC,HayesTBA 1hrAxton107
MUA161-2Major Applied I VoiceC. HayesTBA 1hrAxton 107
MUA161-4Major Applied I Percussion J. ArthurTBA 1hrAxton 101
MUA161-5Major Applied I TubaK. DavenportTBA 1hrAxton103
MUA161-6Major Applied I Trombone K. DavenportTBA 1hrAxton 103
MUA161-7Major Applied I French HornK. DavenportTBA 1hrAxton103
MUA161-8Major Applied I TrumpetM. MoffettTBA 1hrAxton 011
MUA161-9Major Applied I SaxophoneK. BachmannTBA 1hrAxton 020
MUA161-10Major Applioed I BaritoneK. DavenportTBA 1hrAxton 103
MUA162-5 Major Applied II TubaK. DavenportTBA 1hrAxton 103
MUA261-1Major Applied III Piano C. HayesTBA 1hrAxton 107
MUA261-2Major Applied III Voice C. HayesTBA 1hrAxton 107
MUA261-4Major Applied III Percussion J. ArthurTBA 1hrAxton101
MUA261-9Major Applied III SaxophoneK. BachmannTBA 1hrAxton 020
MUA262-9Major Applied IV SaxophoneK. BachmannTBA 1hrAxton 020
MUA361-1Major Applied V PianoC. HayesTBA 1hrAxton107
MUA361-2Major Applied V VoiceC. HayesTBA 1hrAxton 107
MUA361-4Major Applied V PercussionJ. ArthurTBA 1hrAxton 101
MUA361-9Major Applied V SaxophoneK. BachmannTBA 1hrAxton 020
MUA362-1Major Applied VI PianoC. HayesTBA 1hrAxton 107
MUA362-2Major Applied VI VoiceC. HayesTBA 1hrAxton 107
MUA362-9Major Applied VI SaxophoneK. BachmannTBA 1hrAxton 020
MUC110-AClass Piano IJ. DunnW 11:00 am -12:00 P 1hrAxton 021
MUC110-BClass Piano IJ. DunnM 11:00 am-12:00pm 1hrAxton 021
MUP381College BandK. DavenportW 4:00-5:30 P 1hrAxton 110
MUP386College ChoirC. HayesT 1:00 A -2:15 P 1hrAxton 107
MUS100Fundamentals of MusicM. MoffettT/TH 9:00-10:15 A 3hrsAxton 004
MUS130Music AppreciationM. MoffettM/W 9:00-10:15 A 3hrsAxton 004
MUS114Music Theory IIM. MoffettM/W 11:00A-12:15P 3hrsAxton 022
MUS115Aural Skills IIM. MoffettT 11:00 A -12:00 P 1hrAxton 004
MUS214Music Theory IVK.BachmannM/W 9:00-10:15 A 3hrsAxton 020
MUS215Aural Skills IVK. BachmannM 3:00-4:00 P 1 hrAxton 020
MUS322Survey of Music IIK BachmannM/W 11:00am-12:15pm 3 hrsAxton 020
MUS341Voice Class (For Non Majors)C. HayesTH 1:00-2:30 P 1hrAxton 107
MUS343Brass InstrumentsM. MoffettTH 11:00am-12:00 P 1hrAxton 110
MUS344Percussion InstrumentsJ. ArthurTH 9:00-10:00A 1 hrAxton 101
MUS352Conducting IK. DavenportTH 1:00-2:00 P 1hrAxton 110
MUI499Special Projects in MusicK. DavenportTBAAxton 103
RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Course CodeCourse NamePrerequisitesInstructorTime/Credit HoursRoom
BTS101Foundations of Human DignityTBDM/W 9:00-10:15 A3hrs201SH
BTS102Foundations of TranscendentTBDM/W 10:30-11:45A 3hrsB102PH
BTS103Foundations of LiberationsTBDNM/W 1:00-2:15P201SH
BTS105Foundations of EthicsTBDT/TH 10:30-11:45 A 3hrs201PH
BTS106Foundations of Human SexualityTBDM/W 2:30-3:45P 3 hrs202SH
OTS102Old Testament Survey II TBDT/TH 10:30-11:45A 3hrs201SH
HIS205History of Christianity ITBDT/TH 1:00-2:15 P 3hrs201PH
OTS304Old Testament TheologyTBDT/TH 2:30-3:45P 3hrs202PH
OTS307Former ProphetsTBDM/W 1:00-2:15P 3hrs101PH
NTS202Synoptic GospelsTBDT/TH 10:30-11:45A 3hrs101PH
NTS306General EpistlesTBDT/TH 2:30-3:45P 3hrs102PH
PMN301HomileticsTBDM/W 2:30-3:45P 3hrs203SH
PMN207EvangelismTBDM/W 9:00-10:15A 3hrs203SH
PMN403Church AdministrationTBDM 6:00-8:45P 3hrs201PH
PMN416Ministry in the Black ChurchTBDT 6:00-8:45P 3hrs203SH
THS201Pursuits in Theology ITBDM/W 1:00-2:15101PH
THS202Pursuits in Theology IITBDM/W 4:00-5:15 P 3hrs101PH
PHI102Intro to PhilosopyTBDT/TH 4:00-5:15P 3hrs102PH
SOCIOLOGY
Course CodeCourse NamePrerequisitesInstructorTime/Credit HoursRoom
SOC101-AFoundations of SociologyN. SeayT/TH 10:30-11:45 A 3hrs 201SH
SOC101-BFoundations of SociologyN. SeayTBD 3hrsTBD
SOC201Urban Sociology SOC101E. MansillaW 6:00-8:30 P 3hrs101PH
SOC303Sociology of EducationN. SeayT/TH 1:00-2:15 P 3hrs201SH
SOC304Topics in Sociology: Social PsychologyN. SeayT/TH 2:30-3:45 P 3hrs201SH
SOC305Aging and LifeN. SeayAsynchronous
SOC401Capstone Seminar IN. SeayTBD 3hrs
SOC402Capstone Seminar IIN. Seay TBD 3hrs