FINANCIAL AID

An Affordable Education


Simmons College of Kentucky is committed to providing an affordable education for all students. Simmons provides an affordable alternative with tuition priced at a reasonable $205 per credit hour regardless of legal residency. With small class sizes and a dedicated faculty, Simmons College of Kentucky provides low price and great value.


Free Application for Federal Student Aid


To determine eligibility for federal, state and scholarship assistance, ALL students are encouraged to complete the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA). The FAFSA is a short assessment of financial need and can be completed in just a few minutes. It is best to complete your FAFSA as soon as possible on or after October 1st of each year as some funds are awarded on a first-come, first-served basis.


To complete your Free Application for Federal Student Aid, login at  www.fafsa.gov . Even if you’ve not made a final decision on your preferred college, you should complete your FAFSA as soon as possible.

 

Simmons College of Kentucky’s Federal School Code: 041780


NOTE: Some students are required to provide parent information on the FAFSA. The FAFSA website guides you through to determine if you are considered a Dependent student (need parent information) or an Independent student.


How To Apply for Financial Aid 2017-2018


How to Apply for Financial Aid 2018-2019


Other Resources and Links

For other resources and links, CLICK HERE


NET PRICE CALCULATOR

COST OF ATTENDANCE

FULL TIME STUDENT COSTS: 12 CREDIT HOURS SCHEDULE

Off-CampusIndependent CommuterDependent Commuter
Tuition and Fees5,3105,3105,310
Books and Supplies1,0001,0001,000
Room and Board6,3284,1123,164
Transportation1,7601,7601,760
Personal/Misc.2,2702,2701,134
Total16,66814,45212,368

2017-2018 COST PER CREDIT HOUR

HoursTuitionFeesTuition + Fees
1530751953270
1224601952655
918451952040
612301951425
3615195810

FINANCIAL AID CONSUMER INFORMATION